Over the weekend, the streets of Lagos were buzzing as the stars came out for the annual Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA). Known as one of Nollywood’s most prestigious film awards, the sixth edition of AMVCAs was held at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos, and was hosted once again by IK Osakioduwa and South African Minnie Dlamini-Jones.

With over 120 nominations for 27 categories, filmmakers and actors from different African countries including Kenya, Malawi, South Africa, Ghana, and Nigeria attended the event.

The most noteworthy winners of the night were: Odunlade Adekola, who nabbed his first-ever AMVCA for A Million Baby; Dolapo Adeleke’s This Is It for ‘Best Series’; Isoken for ‘Best Movie West Africa’ and ‘Best Director’; and the talented Bisola Aiyeola, who took home the ‘Trail Blazer’ award.

Other winners include Falz, who won his second-ever AMVCA for his supporting performance in New Money; 18 Hours, the Kenyan drama which took home the award for ‘Best Overall Film’; and the legendary Tunde Kelani, who was recognized for his impact on the industry.

Here’s a full list of all the winners at the 2018 AMVCA:

Best Overall Movie

18 Hours  

Best Supporting Actress

Lydia Forson – Isoken

Best Supporting Actor

Falz – New Money

Best Actress in a Comedy and TV series

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss

Best Actor in a Comedy

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Adjetey Anang – Keteke

Best Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke

Best Picture Editor

18 Hours – Mark Maina

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone

Best Short Film/Online Video

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde

Best Documentary

The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi

Best Make-Up Artist Movie/TV Series

Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo

Best Art Director

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

Tatu – Evelle

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili

Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

Bound – Lilian Afegbai

Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke

Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Best Movie West Africa

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Best Movie Southern Africa

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

Best Director

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Trail Blazer Award

Bisola Aiyeola

Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kelani

Best Writer Movie/TV Series

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang