2019 AMAA Winners: The Complete List

Posted on
Sola Sobowale best actress in a leading role 2019 AMAA WINNERS KING OF BOYS

The 2019 Africa Movie Academy Award (AMAA) has officially come and gone. Hosted by comedian Funny Bone and actress Kemi Lala Akindoju, the award kicked off at 5 PM and lasted well into the early morning. The night was a big one for Kemi Adetiba whose sophomore King of Boys bagged several awards including Best Nigerian Film and Best Actress in a Leading Role. Other big winners include The Burial of Kojo, Sew my Skin to Winter and Mercy of the Jungle.

See the complete list of winners below:

BEST DIRECTOR

Wanuri Kahui – Rafiki (Kenya)

Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe – The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

Daryne Joshua – Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (S. Africa)

Jahmil X. Qubeka – Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa) – WINNER

Kemi Adetiba – King of Boys (Nigeria)

Mohcine Besri – Urgent (Morocco)

Mickey Fonseca – Redemption (Mozambique)

Joël Karekezi – Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

 

BEST FILM

Rafiki (Kenya)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) – WINNER

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (S. Africa)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Redemption (Mozambique)

King of Boys (Nigeria)

Urgent (Morocco)

 

BEST ANIMATION

Kitwana Journey – Kenya

Choices – Nigeria – WINNER

Isolated – Kenya

Afrogames – Burkina Faso

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Gabriel Afolayan Gold Statue

Joseph Otsiman (Kojo) The Burial of Kojo

Chinedu Ikedieze (Big Chi) Lara and the Beats

Jimmy Jean Louis (Robert McQueen) Rattlesnakes

Gil Alexandre (Bruno) Redemption

Marc Zinga ( ) Mercy of the Jungle – WINNER

Ezra Mabengeza (Samson) Sew The Winter To My Skin

Ayoub Bombwe ( Mwanyusi ) Fatuma

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sheila Munyiva (Ziki) Rafiki

Rita Dominic (Jumoke Arinze) Light in the Dark

Jill Levenberg (Ellen) The Ellen Parkies Story

Beatrice Taisamo (Fatuma) Fatuma

Seyi Shay (Lara) Lara and the Beats

Sola Sobowale (Eniola) King of Boys – WINNER

Jemima Osunde (Nkem) The Delivery Boy

Samantha Mugatsia (Kena) Rafiki

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Remilekun “Reminisce” Safaru (Makanaki) King of Boys

Jarrid Geduld 9 (Abie) Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story – WINNER

Zolisa Xaluva (Wyatt Earp) Sew the Winter to my Skin

Kanayo O. Kanyayo (Chief Otuekong) Up North

Kobina Amissah-Sam (Kwabena) The Burial of Kojo

Bucci Franklyn (Dagogo) Knockout Blessing

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Eniola Shobayo (Vivian) Knockout Blessing

Linda Ejiofor (Oby) Knockout Blessing

Kandyse McClure (Golden Eyes) Sew the Winter to My Skin

Adesua Etomi (Kemi) King of Boys – WINNER

Joke Silva (Mama Jumoke) Light in the Dark

Arlete Bombe (Mia) Redemption

 

BEST NIGERIAN FILM

The Delivery Boy

Lara and the Beats

Makeroom

King of Boys – WINNER

Gold Statue

Up North

Knockout Blessing

BEST SHORT FILM

Hello, Rain (Nigeria)

Tonight’s Opening Act (Egypt)

The Fisherman (Ghana)

A Tune of Kora (Senegal) – WINNER

ICYASHA (Rwanda)

NAMOW2018 (Kenya)

Vagabond (Ghana)

Measure of a Woman (SA)

Mima Moeketsi (SA)

Motswakwa (Botswana)

 

BEST DIRECTOR-FIRST FEATURE FILM

Blitz Bazawule – The Burial of Kojo (Ghana) – WINNER

Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe – The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

Sippy Chadha – Subira (Tanzania)

Nicole Amarteifo – Before the Vows (Ghana)

 

BEST YOUNG/PROMISING ACTOR

Youssef Alaoui (Ayoub) URGENT

Angel Onyinyechi Unigwe (Adaeze) LIGHT IN THE DARK

Cynthia Dankwa (Esi) The BURIAL OF KOJO – WINNER

Emilio Bilo (Azarias) Mabata Bata

Jamma Ibrahim (Amir) The Delivery Boy

Catherine Credo (Neema) Fatuma

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREENPLAY

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

The Last Victim (S. Africa)

Rafiki (Kenya)

Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)

Gold Statue (Nigeria)

Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)

Redemption (Mozambique) – WINNER

Up North (Nigeria)

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

The Last Victim (S. Africa)

Rafiki (Kenya) – WINNER

The Gold Statue (Nigeria)

Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

Sew The Winter To My Skin (S. Africa)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa) – WINNER

Mercy Of The Jungle (Rwanda)

Redemption (Mozambique)

Rafiki (Kenya)

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

Redemption (Mozambique)

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

The Last Victim (S. Africa)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Makeroom (Nigeria)

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

Urgent (Morocco)

Mabata Bata (Mozambique) – WINNER

Redemption (Mozambique)

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Makeroom (Nigeria)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Knockout Blessing (Nigeria)

Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria) – WINNER

The King of Boys (Nigeria)

Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP

Makeroom (Nigeria)

Gold Statue (Nigeria)

Veronica’s Wish (Uganda)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Before the Vows (GHANA)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) – WINNER

The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Light in the Dark (Nigeria)

Rafiki (Kenya)

King of Boys (Nigeria)

Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)

Urgent (Morocco)

Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) – WINNER

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUNDTRACK

Subira (Kenya)

Mabata Bata (Mozambique) – WINNER

Farewell Ella Bella (S. AFRICA)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

Redemption (Mozambique)

 

BEST FILM IN AN AFRICAN LANGUAGE

Make Room (Nigeria)

Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

Rafiki (Kenya) – WINNER

Bahasha – The Envelope (Tanzania)

Azali (Ghana)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Djambar, Sembene the Unsubmissive (Cameroun)

The State Against Mandela (South Africa)

Golden Fish, African Fish (Senegal)

Skin (Nigeria)

Khartoum Offside (Sudan) – WINNER

Le loups d’or de Balole (Burkina Faso)

Sur Les Traces de Mamani Abdoulaye (Niger)

No Gold For Katsaka (Burkina Faso)

Mother, I am Suffocating, This Is My Last Film About You (Lesotho)

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

Redemption (Mozambique) – WINNER

Rafiki (Kenya)

Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Stories (S. Africa)

Urgent (Morroco)

Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

 

BEST DIASPORA NARRATIVE FEATURE

Nine Nights (UK)

Olympia (USA)

Traffik (US)

Hero (Trinidad and Tobago/Canada) – WINNER

Sprinter (Jamaica)

 

BEST DIASPORA DOCUMENTARY

Wax Print 1 FABRIC, 4 continent (UK)

The Guardian of No Return (Guadalupe)

Dare to Dream (USA/CUBA)

Drugs as Weapons Against Us (USA)

My Friend Fela (Brazil) – WINNER

 

BEST DIASPORA SHORT FILM

Bail (UK) – WINNER

Oath Bound (UK)

Fevah (USA)

I Am Superman (Brazil)

BEST FILM BY AN AFRICAN-BORN DIRECTOR LIVING ABROAD

Julius Amedume – Rattlesnakes – WINNERS

Tosin Coker – Lara and the Beats

Robert O. Peters – Make Room

0 Comments

Share your hot takes