The Lost Okoroshi, Burial of Kojo, Knuckle City among 2019 AFRIFF Lineup

Posted on
2019 afriff selection

The African International Film Festival (AFRIFF) has announced its 2019 selection, including opening and closing films (For Sama and The Ghost and The House of Truth respectively) and films in competition. Noteworthy feature films in competition include Abba Makama’s The Lost Okoroshi, Burial of Kojo, The Man Who Cut Tattoos and South Africa’s selection for 2020 Oscar Best International Film, Knuckle City.

The 2019 AFRIFF starts November 10 and will run through to November 16. Here is the list of the full selection below.

Feature Films (in Competition)

Burial Of Kojo – Blitz Bazawule (Ghana)

The Lost Okoroshi – Abba Makama (Nigeria)

Knuckle City – Jahmil Qubeka (South Africa)

Walking With Shadows –  Aoife O’kelly (Uk/Nigeria)

The Last Tree – Shola Amoo (UK)

Running Against The Wind – Jan Phillip Weyi (Ethiopia)

Our Lady Of The Nile – Atik Rahimi (Rwanda/France)

Dhalinyaro (Youth) – Lula Ali Ismail (Djibouti)

Baanum Nafi – Mamadou Dia (Senegal)

The Man Who Cuts Tattoos – Mike Omonua (Nigeria)

We Are Thankful – Joshua Magor (South Africa)

Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotoso (Nigeria)

Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka (Ghana)

Rattlesnakes – Julius Amedume (USA)

Documentary (in Competition)

At Jolie Coiffure – Rosine Mbakam (Belgium/Cameroon)

Nigeria’s Lost Generation – Charlie Luckoc (Nigeria)

Between God & I – Yara Cosat (Mozambique)

Meeting My Father – Alassane Diago (Senegal)

The Sound Of Masks – Sara Cf De Gouveia (Mozambique/South Africa)

Buddha In Africa – South Africa (Nichole Schaffer)

Sankara Is Not Dead – Burkina Faso (Lucie Viver)

In Search – Kenya (Beryl Magoko)

On Air – Burundi (Manno Lassens)

When Babies Don’t Come – South Africa (Molatelo Mainetje)

The Money Stone – Usa/Ghana (Stuart Harmon)

Gao, Resistance Of A People – Mali (Kassim Sanogo)

Time Is On Our Side – Burkina Faso/Belgium (Katy Lena Ndiaye)

Silent Forests – Cameroon/Congo/Usa (Mariah Wilson)

Dying For Gold – South Africa (Catherine Meyburgh, Richard Pakleppa)

Short Films (in Competition)

Miracle – Bongi Ndaba (South Africa)

The King’s Ghost – Rapahele Benisty (Ivory Coast)

To Return A King – Daniel Order (Nigeria)

Team Marilyn – Latoya Morgan (United States)

A Cemetary Of Doves – Tokunboh Sangodoyin (Nigeria)

Watumwa – Timmy Otukoya (South Africa)

Jungle Justice – Idowu Okeniyi (Ghana)

Money Marriage – Emeka Chukwuleta (Nigeria)

Dark Room – Kagho Idhebor (Nigeria)

Nirvana – Richard Governor Owusu (Ghana)

Life At The Bay – Nora Awolowo (Nigeria)

180° – Mohamed Reda Kouzi (Morocco)

Wallflower – Joel Adegboye (Nigeria)

Caught Up – Afolabi Olalekan (Nigeria)

Blackwood – Kalu Oji (Australia)

Shaka’s Mask – Maishe Mosala (South Africa)

Soapmakers Of Samabogo – Hannah Stanton-jones, Tadg O’keeffe (Mali)

My Dreams – Kehinde Temitope Odutayo (Nigeria)

Makoko: The Floating Slum – Reggie Akingbade, Debo Johnson (Nigeria)

Missing – Achiri Victor (Cameroon)

Oga John – Tolulope Ajayo (Nigeria)

David The Iria Brothers – Austin “Ehiz” Iria And Ose Iria (Nigeria)

Appreciation – Tomisin Adepeju (United Kingdom)

Morning Ride – Omar Nana Owusu (Ghana)

Fade – Bunmi Ajakaiye (Nigeria)

Baxu And The Giants – Florian Schott (Namibia)

Oblivion – Joseph Entekume (Nigeria)

The Audition – Ayomide Adeleke (Nigeria)

My Tyson – Claudio Casale (Italy)

24 Truths (24 Verites) – Selim Gribaa (Tunisia)

Eulogy – Shirley Urhobo-enebong (Nigeria)

The Untold – Chika Okoromadu (Nigeria)

And Me And You – Richie Campbell (United Kingdom)

The Second – Mpumelelo Kheswa (South Africa)

Little Black Dress – Esteri Tebandeke (Uganda)

The Budding Artists – Adekunle Bajo (Nigeria)

Drink, Drugs And KFC – Aml Ameen

Animation (in Competition)

Choices – Stephen Shima Iosun (Nigeria)

Falta – Claver Yameogo (Burkina Faso)

Surprise: A Christmas Story – Chimezie Nwagbo (Nigeria)

Foreign Currency (Ego Oyibo) – Chekwube Okonkwo (Nigeria)

Meet The Igwes – Chekwube Okonkwo (Nigeria)

B.I.G (Believe In Ghana) – Ghana

I’m Living In Ghana Get Me Out Of Here! – Comfort Arthur (Ghana)

Appeased Village (Village Apaisé) – Issouf Bah (Mali)

Corruption: The Musical – Chekwube Okonkwo (Nigeria)

Malika – Warrior – Queen Roye Okupe (United States)

Students’ Shorts (in Competition)

History Of Chicken – Odera Orji (Nigeria)

Meute – Ambre Rambaud (France)

Gift (Ajándék) – Lili Vajda (Hungary)

9 Lives: Tales From The Cat Show – Anicia’s Story – Alyssa Pinter (United States)

The Old Man And The Mountain (Le Vieil Homme Et La Montagne) – Mohamed Rida Gueznai (Morocco)

Times (Denborak) – Jon Santamaria, Nestor Urbieta (Spain)

Mr. Hugo – François Le Guen (France)

The Dancing Class – Lin Niu (United States)

Linger – Edem Dotse (United States)

Short Films (Fiction and Documentary)

Suicide By Sunlight – Nikyatu Jesu (United States)

Jesse: The Funeral that never ended – Eromo Egbejule (Nigeria)

Team Marilyn – LaToya Morgan (United States)

In 72 Hours – Menkemndi Randy, Ndam Remi (Cameroon)

I Am Black and Beautiful – Hawanatu Bangura (Australia)

#Thefourthside – Uyoyou Adia (Nigeria)

Vossie Kills Himself (Vossie Vergas Homself) – Philip Nolte (South Africa)

A Life Called Tears – Peter Fada (Nigeria)

Intense Practice to Improve Performance – Yasser shafiey (Egypt)

Skin – Guy Nattiv (United States)

Vitiligo – Soraya Milla (Côte d’Ivoire)

Oríkì – Nk’iru. Njoku Nigeria)

Stuck – Ozioma N. Ogbaji (Nigeria)

Cras – Maurizio Squillari (Italy)

Grasya (Blessing) – Audrey Vicencio (Philippines)

What Are You? – Richard B. Pierre (Canada)

Rumbu – Remi Mazet (France)

Just A Drill – Julianne Donelle (United States)

Ranam – Looking For Land David Richard (Indonesia)

Tuition – Kelvin Omori (Canada)

Neighborrow (Voilasine) – Martin Fournier (France)

With(out) You – Charia Rose (United States)

Bridges – Rogers Ofime (Nigeria)

Fish On  Fire – Peter Okojie (Nigeria)

Sara Gait – Egypt Robinson X (United States)

Out of Control – Reynaldo Quijada (Spain)

Pure Hustle (Doc-series) – Temidayo Okeneye (Nigeria)

Pursuit – Fiyin Gambo (Nigeria)

Doors of Mercy – Abdallah el daly (Egypt)

Ten (Kumi) – Louise Kanza (South Africa)

Aye – Pius Okaba (South Africa)

Fortunately Ridiculous – Olutobi Odunubi (Nigeria)

Èchanger – Adebowale Raji (Nigeria)

The 1st Christian – Amir Abdallah A. Gbankulso (Ghana)

La gita (The school trip) – Salvatore Allocca Italy

Beauty of a Mother (“Mma Nma”) – Laila Cadne Rahman (Nigeria)

Hannah – Owoyemi Michael (Nigeria)

Aneesa – Miracle Blaise (Nigeria)

Deep Roots – Dans Nos Veines  – Luc Godonou Dossou (Switzerland)

Never Give Up  – Jonathan Schörnig (Malta)

The Man Who Looked Beyond The Horizon  – Martijn Blekendaal (Netherlands)

Handarbeit: Cover Up – Marie-Amélie Steul (Germany)

Jemand Und Niemand – Somebody and Nobody  – Joscha Douma (Germany)

O.I.  – N’cee van Heerden (Canada)

The Cocaine Famine – Sam McMullen (Ireland)

The Dishwasher – Nick Hartanto, Sam Roden (United States)

The Scorpion’s Tale  – Jhosimar Vasquez (United States)

The Red Light – Egbemawei Dimiyei Sammy (Nigeria)

Gummi Bear – RJ Dawson (United States)

Painter: Juliet Ezenwa Maja-Pearce – Tam Fiofori (Nigeria)

Feature Films (Fiction and Documentary)

Namdev Bhau – Dar Gai (India)

Bhonsle – Devashish Makhija (India)

Savage – Diego Da Costa (Brazil)

The Dead Queen – António Ferreira (Brazil)

Rabbit Proof Fence – Phillip Noyce (Australia)

For Sama – Waad Al-kateab (Syria)

+- – Kundan Sad (India)

The House Invictus – Uche Aguh (United States)

Deceptive Diplomacy – Axel Gordh (Sweden/Congo/USA)

Angkar – Anne Reulat (Cambodia/France)

Your Turn – Eliza Capai (Brazil)

Beloved 54:00 – Yaser Talebi (Iran)

Last Night I Saw You Smiling – Kavish Neang (Cambodia)

Wax Print: 1 Fabric, 4 Continents, 200 Years Of History – Aiwan Obinyan (United Kingdom)

Rush Hour – Luciana Kaplan (Mexico)

Restoring Dignity – Claire Jeantet, Fabrice Catérini (France)

Skin – Daniel Etim Effiong (Nigeria)

Animation

Earth ipromise – Afotey Nii Odai (Ghana)

The Overcoat – Sean Mullen, Meelis Arulepp (Ireland)

Stink-a-boo – Veronica Wallenberg (Sweden)

The Tale Of The Woodcarver’s Apprentice – Tom Mitchell (Thailand)

Rosa’s Diary – Judah Danjuma Ndanusa (Nigeria)

My Little Boys – Couch Jack Shih (Taiwan)

Jagabaan – Nurudeen Momodu (Nigeria)

Ramsey – Howard James Fyvie (South Africa)

 

 

0 Comments

Share your hot takes