AMAA 2019: King of Boys and The Delivery Boy Lead Nominations

Posted on
AMAA 2019 NOMINEE LIST

The AMAA 2019 Nominee list is here and while the South African film Sew the Winter to My Skin leads with 13 nominations, the list is dominated with Nigerian films. Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe’s The Delivery Boy landed 12 nominations. Kemi Adetiba epic crime-thriller King of Boys garnered 8 nominations including Best Director, Best Film and Best Actress in a Leading Role. Lara and the Beat, Knock Out Blessing (read our review), Light in the Dark, Gold Statue (read review) and Up North all landed a few nominations too.

The list, like every award nominee list, comes with controversy, most notably the omission of Toni Tones in the category for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for her electrifying performance as Young Eniola in King of Boys.

The 2019 AMAA will take place in Lagos on the 26th of October 2019. Check out the complete list below.

Best Animation

  1. Kitwana Journey – Kenya
  2. Choices – Nigeria
  3. Isolated – Kenya
  4. Afrogames – Burkina Faso

Best Short Film

  1. Hello, Rain (Nigeria)
  2. Tonight’s Opening Act (Egypt)
  3. The Fisherman (Ghana)
  4. A Tune of Kora (Senegal)
  5. ICYASHA (Rwanda)
  6. NAMOW2018 (Kenya)
  7. Vagabond (Ghana)
  8. Measure of a Woman (SA)
  9. Mima Moeketsi (SA)
  10. Motswakwa (Botswana)

Best Director-First Feature Film

  1. Blitz Bazawule – The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
  2. Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe – The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  3. Sippy Chadha – Subira (Tanzania)
  4. Nicole Amarteifo – Before the Vows (Ghana)

Best Director

  1. Wanuri Kahui – Rafiki (Kenya)
  2. Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe – The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  3. Daryne Joshua – Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (S. Africa)
  4. Jahmil X. Qubeka – Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
  5. Kemi Adetiba – King of Boys (Nigeria)
  6. Mohcine Besri – Urgent (Morocco)
  7. Mickey Fonseca – Redemption (Mozambique)
  8. Joël Karekezi – Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

Best Film

  1. Rafiki (Kenya)
  2. Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
  3. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  4. Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (S. Africa)
  5. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
  6. Redemption (Mozambique)
  7. King of Boys (Nigeria)
  8. Urgent (Morocco)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  1. Sheila Munyiva (Ziki) Rafiki
  2. Rita Dominic (Jumoke Arinze) Light in the Dark
  3. Jill Levenberg (Ellen) The Ellen Parkies Story
  4. Beatrice Taisamo (Fatuma) Fatuma
  5. Seyi Shay (Lara) Lara and the Beats
  6. Sola Sobowale (Eniola) King of Boys
  7. Jemima Osunde (Nkem) The Delivery Boy
  8. Samantha Mugatsia (Kena) Rafiki

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  1. Gabriel Afolayan Gold Statue
  2. Joseph Otsiman (Kojo) The Burial of Kojo
  3. Chinedu Ikedieze (Big Chi) Lara and the Beats
  4. Jimmy Jean Louis (Robert McQueen) Rattlesnakes
  5. Gil Alexandre (Bruno) Redemption
  6. Marc Zinga ( ) Mercy of the Jungle
  7. Ezra Mabengeza (Samson) Sew The Winter To My Skin
  8. Ayoub Bombwe ( Mwanyusi ) Fatuma

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  1. Eniola Shobayo (Vivian) Knockout Blessing
  2. Linda Ejiofor (Oby) Knockout Blessing
  3. Kandyse McClure (Golden Eyes) Sew the Winter to My Skin
  4. Adesua Etomi (Kemi) King of Boys
  5. Joke Silva (Mama Jumoke) Light in the Dark
  6. Arlete Bombe (Mia) Redemption

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  1. Remilekun “Reminisce” Safaru (Makanaki) King of Boys
  2. Jarrid Geduld 9 (Abie) Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story
  3. Zolisa Xaluva (Wyatt Earp) Sew the Winter to my Skin
  4. Kanayo O. Kanyayo (Chief Otuekong) Up North
  5. Kobina Amissah-Sam (Kwabina) The Burial of Kojo
  6. Bucci Franklyn (Dagogo) Knockout Blessing

Best Young/Promising Actor

  1. Youssef Alaoui (Ayoub) URGENT
  2. Angel Onyinyechi Unigwe (Adaeze) LIGHT IN THE DARK
  3. Cynthia Dankwa (Esi) The BURIAL OF KOJO
  4. Emilio Bilo (Azarias) Mabata Bata
  5. Jamma Ibrahim (Amir) The Delivery Boy
  6. Catherine Credo (Neema) Fatuma

Best Nigerian Film

  1. The Delivery Boy
  2. Lara and the Beats
  3. Makeroom
  4. King of Boys
  5. Gold Statue
  6. Up North
  7. Knockout Blessing

Best Achievement in Screenplay

  1. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  2. The Last Victim (S. Africa)
  3. Rafiki (Kenya)
  4. Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)
  5. Gold Statue (Nigeria)
  6. Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)
  7. Redemption (Mozambique)
  8. Up North (Nigeria)

Best Achievement in Editing

  1. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  2. The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
  3. The Last Victim (S. Africa)
  4. Rafiki (Kenya)
  5. The Gold Statue (Nigeria)
  6. Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)
  7. Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
  8. Sew The Winter To My Skin (S. Africa)

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  1. Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
  2. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
  3. Mercy Of The Jungle (Rwanda)
  4. Redemption (Mozambique)
  5. Rafiki (Kenya)
  6. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  7. The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
  8. Redemption (Mozambique)

Best Achievement in Sound

  1. The Last Victim (S. Africa)
  2. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
  3. Makeroom (Nigeria)
  4. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  5. The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
  6. Urgent (Morocco)
  7. 7. Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
  8. Redemption (Mozambique)

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  1. Makeroom (Nigeria)
  2. 2. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
  3. Knockout Blessing (Nigeria)
  4. 4. Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
  5. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  6. The King of Boys (Nigeria)
  7. Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

Best Achievement in Soundtrack

  1. Subira (Kenya)
  2. Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
  3. Farewell Ella Bella (S. AFRICA)
  4. Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
  5. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
  6. Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)
  7. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  8. Redemption (Mozambique)

Best Achievement in Make-Up

  1. Makeroom (Nigeria)
  2. Gold Statue (Nigeria)
  3. Veronica’s Wish (Uganda)
  4. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
  5. Before the Vows (GHANA)
  6. Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
  7. The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

Best Achievement in Costume Design

  1. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
  2. Light in the Dark (Nigeria)
  3. Rafiki (Kenya)
  4. King of Boys (Nigeria)
  5. Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)
  6. Urgent (Morocco)
  7. Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

Best Achievement in Production Design

  1. Redemption (Mozambique)
  2. Rafiki (Kenya)
  3. Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Stories (S. Africa)
  4. Urgent (Morroco)
  5. Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
  6. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
  7. Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
  8. Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

Best Diaspora Narrative Feature

  1. Nine Nights (UK)
  2. Olympia (USA)
  3. Traffik (US)
  4. Hero (Trinidad and Tobago/Canada)
  5. Sprinter (Jamaica)

Best Diaspora Documentary

  1. Wax Print 1 FABRIC, 4 continent (UK)
  2. The Guardian of No Return (Guadalope)
  3. Dare to Dream (USA/CUBA)
  4. Drugs as Weapons Against Us (USA)
  5. My Friend Fela (Brazil)

Best Diaspora Short Film

  1. Bail (UK)
  2. Oath Bound (UK)
  3. Fevah (USA)
  4. I Am Superman (Brazil)

Best Film by an African-Born Director Living Abroad

  1. Julius Amedume – Rattlesnakes
  2. Tosin Coker – Lara and the Beats
  3. Robert O. Peters – Make Room

Best Film in an African Language

  1. Make Room (Nigeria)
  2. Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
  3. Rafiki (Kenya)
  4. Bahasha – The Envelope (Tanzania)
  5. Azali (Ghana)

Best Documentary

  1. Djambar, Sembene the Unsubmissive (Cameroun)
  2. The State Against Mandela (South Africa)
  3. Golden Fish, African Fish (Senegal)
  4. Skin (Nigeria)
  5. Khartoum Offside (Sudan)
  6. Le loups d’or de Balole (Burkina Faso)
  7. Sur Les Traces de Mamani Abdoulaye (Niger)
  8. No Gold For Katsaka (Burkina Faso)
  9. Mother, I am Suffocating, This Is My Last Film About You (Lesotho)

 

 

 

.

 

 

 

3 Comments

  1. Nodash’s ‘The Delivery Boy’ now Streaming on Amazon Prime Video says:

    […] International Film Festival (AFRIFF) and has played at several international festivals. It had twelve nominations at the recently held Africa Movie Academy Award (AMAA) and won in the Best Achievement in Visual […]

  2. Nollywood Child Actors You Will Be Seeing Everywhere says:

    […] her performance in Light in the Dark, Unigwe was nominated in the Promising Actor category in the 2019 Africa Movie Academy Award (AMAA). Unigwe is known for her bubbling, likable personality which she uses to entertain her over 12,000 […]

  3. The Future: 4 Nollywood Child Actors You Will Be Seeing Everywhere | Play Naija says:

    […] her performance in Light in the Dark, Unigwe was nominated in the Promising Actor category in the 2019 Africa Movie Academy Award (AMAA). Unigwe is known for her bubbling, likable personality which she uses to entertain her over 12,000 […]

Share your hot takes